Archive Forum Only

This forum is an archive only.

Forum registration is disabled. Writing new posts is disabled. Use the forum at MadBlanks.com for new posts.
Mad Blanks Support Forum
July 25, 2014, 11:17:36 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: This forum is an archive only. Please use the new forum at www.madblanks.com/forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: 1.6 migration  (Read 3568 times)
den
Mad Blanks 1.5.x
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« on: June 09, 2011, 12:07:46 am »

Hi Chris

I have a website with the MadBlanks component 1.4.0 RC2 installed and I'm in the process of upgrading to 1.63. Will there be any problems with MadBlanks through the process if I purchase your new 1.6 software? Will I need to install it on the 1.5 site before I upgrade or can I install after the update and still keep the entries from the database (I have already upgraded to 1.6 aka /jupgrade/ but have not completed the process).

Thanks
Den
Logged
chris
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1358


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2011, 06:35:18 pm »

Mad Blanks version 1.5.0 (which runs on Joomla 1.6.x) uses the same database table structure as Mad Blanks version 1.4.2. If you're upgrading Mad Blanks, the Mad Blanks component installation script analyzes the existing Mad Blanks database tables and modifies them to bring the table structure up to date as needed. You can use Mad Blanks database tables from as far back as version 1.0.0 and they should automatically upgrade.

The tables you need to worry about are (replace jos_ with your database prefix if different):

  • jos_madblanks_categories
  • jos_madblanks_records
  • jos_madblanks_scorescripts

Very few Mad Blanks installations make use of the Ask randomized subset feature in specific Mad Blanks categories. If you're using that feature you'll also need to preserve the jos_madblanks_fieldassignments table.

The other two tables jos_madblanks_timeout and jos_madblanks_aux are used for temporary data and will probably be empty anyway.

For each of the Mad Blanks database tables that are missing, the Mad Blanks installation script will install a new (empty) copy of the table. If any of the tables exist, they will be upgraded and used.

Before doing anything I would first make a backup copy of the original database. Then make sure the existing Mad Blanks database tables (the ones you have been using with Mad Blanks version 1.4.0 RC2) are in place in the database you're using for the Joomla 1.6 site. If needed, change the prefix on the table names to be the same as you're using for the new site. Then install Mad Blanks version 1.5.0 on the Joomla 1.6 site. The Mad Blanks database tables should be automatically updated to the latest structure during the Mad Blanks 1.5.0 installation.

Again, be sure to have a backup of your site files and database before installing or upgrading any extension - not just Mad Blanks. I recommend Akeeba Backup.
Logged
den
Mad Blanks 1.5.x
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2011, 04:12:43 pm »

Hi Chris,

Ok I installed the 1.5 version onto the Joomla 1.6 jupgrade folder but it didn't pick up the table records and all references to the 1.5 site are gone. The 1.5 site is still up and working normally. Whats my next step?

Thanks
Den

[Update]

Actually it did pickup the records and they are showing up in the "sort by" drop down menu but the information inside the records are missing.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2011, 04:44:13 pm by den » Logged
chris
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1358


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2011, 05:51:20 pm »

If you go into the database using PhpMyAdmin, are the Mad Blanks database tables there and do they have data in them? Are there two sets of Mad Blanks database tables with different prefixes? If so, the Joomla 1.6 installation may be using the wrong set of Mad Blanks tables. I haven't used JUpgrade personally so I can only guess as to what it may have done.
Logged
den
Mad Blanks 1.5.x
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2011, 06:12:25 pm »

Hi Chris,

Yes there is... One is just the jos_madblanks tables (1.5) and then there are the j16_madblanks tables (1.6) The Joomla jupgrade/ folder is definitely reading the j16_madblanks tables and although they are not empty the layout doesn't look the same. How much would you charge me to take a look and sort it out? I just have one simple quiz and you can see it at: http://www.godshand.org/preface/what-is-the-trinity/

Thanks
Den
Logged
chris
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1358


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2011, 07:02:55 pm »

I'd charge $25 USD for up to an hour. Make sure you have a full backup (so you can roll back any changes I make if need be) and send me all relevant login information (including that for PhpMyAdmin) privately. You can use private messaging on the forum here or email me.

One last thing you could try would be to (perform all these steps in order):

  • using PhpMyAdmin, rename or delete the j16_madblanks tables
  • using PhpMyAdmin, rename or copy the jos_madblanks tables over so they are named j16_madblanks_...
  • uninstall Mad Blanks version 1.5.0 (on the Joomla 1.6 site)
  • reinstall Mad Blanks version 1.5.0
« Last Edit: June 14, 2011, 05:19:56 am by chris » Logged
den
Mad Blanks 1.5.x
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 14, 2011, 12:26:37 am »

Hi Chris,

I went ahead and published the 1.6 site and renamed the tables from jos to j16 and they are showing up on the back end now. On the front end however where the quiz was it is saying: There are no incomplete records to fill in, or no module-writable categories!

I tried updating the ID (only one) but the quiz isn't pulling up.

Any Ideas
Den
Logged
chris
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1358


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: June 14, 2011, 05:17:31 am »

That error message is from the Single Field Input module as opposed to the Create Single Record module.
Logged
den
Mad Blanks 1.5.x
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: June 14, 2011, 05:58:31 am »

Yes I saw the notice that said: This Mad Blanks module is not the one for use in creating quizzes or surveys - but it's the only mad blanks module that was available and there isn't a Create Single Record module in the extension modules. Do I need to install it separately or should it have been carried over in the database with the upgrade?
Logged
chris
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1358


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: June 14, 2011, 12:36:25 pm »

You do have to install the Mad Blanks component and any of the Mad Blanks modules you want to install manually when upgrading to Joomla 1.6.x using JUpgrade. It is true that module settings are stored in the database, but the PHP and XML files (and other files) in the module zip package need to be installed. I don't know if the module settings will be preserved by the JUpgrade process or not. If not, the critical module settings are to set the Position to madblanks, the Module Assignment to On all pages, and Enable Quiz/Response mode? (Use a Score Script to respond to the user's form input?) to Yes.

Download Mad Blanks 1.5.0 here (click here for forum members who have purchased the download). The component and Create Single Record module are listed together, and then the other four modules are listed separately.
« Last Edit: June 14, 2011, 01:07:35 pm by chris » Logged
den
Mad Blanks 1.5.x
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: June 14, 2011, 06:04:32 pm »

That was it! I had downloaded and installed it along with the component originally but when I un-installed mad blanks and cleaned up the database I forgot to re-install it along with the component. It's back up and running...

I have a couple more questions. There's a couple of changes in the layout from the Joomla 1.5 site. Could you please point me in the right direction:

1.      The original quiz had 10 questions with all 10 showing up on the quiz form - the quiz is now only showing one question at a time. Where is the setting to list all questions? Actually I like the one question at a time version if it could be updated through AJAX and not have to refresh the whole page.

2.     The original Joomla 1.5 quiz displayed the results of the quiz at the end of the quiz but now the results are hidden and it just shows the "Add another Record" button. How do I display the results of the quiz on the front end. In a pie chart preferably (but not necessary)

Thanks Chris
Den
Logged
chris
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1358


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: June 15, 2011, 03:02:58 pm »

To show all questions in the category at one time:

While editing the Create Single Record module, edit the parameter labeled Fill in one field at a time and submit repeatedly, or fill in a whole record at once? to choose either Single field at a time (single field on form) or Whole record at once (multiple fields on form)

To control whether the Score Script output is shown when the quiz is submitted:

While editing the Create Single Record module, edit the parameter labeled Enable Quiz/Response mode? (Use a Score Script to respond to the user's form input?) to choose either Yes or No

Make sure also that while editing the Mad Blanks category you are using for your quiz, there is an appropriate Score Script selected for the setting labeled Default Score Script to use for this category... (about the 8th setting from the top).

To control whether the "Add another Record" button is shown:

While editing the Create Single Record module, edit the parameter labeled Show the completed record after submission? Most people want one of the three "No" options.

To include a pie chart as part of your Score Script output:

  • First, go to Components -> Mad Blanks -> Edit Configuration Variables and type YES for the mbAcceptGoogleChartTOS setting. Then press the save button near the upper right corner of the page.
  • Second, edit the Score Script you are using for your quiz and include a tag like the following to track what percentage of people answered each of the available choices, for example, for question 1 (data_01):

    [:aggregate:function{GOOGLE-CHART-PERCENTAGE}:field{data_01}:chart_size{315x95}:chart_color{008000}:]


If you want to chart something else, tell me exactly what you want to do and I'll try to help.
Logged
den
Mad Blanks 1.5.x
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: June 15, 2011, 04:28:29 pm »

Thanks Chris it works great...

I have two more tweaks on the Google charts:

They are all displaying on the left and they are overlapping. Is there a setting to spread charts to 100%?

http://www.godshand.org/google-chart.jpg

Is there a way to change to color schemes?

Thanks
Den
« Last Edit: June 15, 2011, 04:32:00 pm by den » Logged
chris
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1358


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: June 15, 2011, 09:36:37 pm »

The layout of the charts is a matter of using HTML and CSS as desired. For something basic, you might put each chart inside DIV tags with some CSS specified for centering:



<div style="text-align: center;">[:aggregate:function{GOOGLE-CHART-PERCENTAGE}:field{data_01}:chart_size{315x95}:chart_color{008000}:]</div>

<div style="text-align: center;">[:aggregate:function{GOOGLE-CHART-PERCENTAGE}:field{data_02}:chart_size{315x95}:chart_color{008000}:]</div>



You can change the colors of the pie chart segments with the chart_color element using standard hex color codes. The Google Chart API will make a gradient based on the color or colors you provide. You can specify one or more colors, up to the number of pie chart segments.

examples (chart_color element of the aggregate tag):

  • chart_color{ff0000}
  • chart_color{ff0000,d3d3d3}
  • chart_color{ff0000,ffff00,0000ff}
« Last Edit: June 15, 2011, 09:59:10 pm by chris » Logged
chris
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1358


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: June 15, 2011, 09:58:03 pm »

You may also want to increase the width of the chart image, which you can do with the chart_size element of the aggregate tag, for example:

chart_size{400x95}

Note that this is the image width by height in pixels.

Another possibility is to specify shorter versions of the options to choose from for each question for use in the chart. While editing the Mad Blanks category, underneath each setting labeled List the options to be shown for multiple choice... is another setting labeled Short / alternate versions of the above options.... If you fill that in AND add the data_labels element to the aggregate tag with a value of short, the short versions will be used in the pie charts.

You might have regular choices that look like this:

Charles Xavier III;Richard Moxley;Elizabeth Sands

And short choices that look like this and fit better as labels on the pie chart:

Charlie;Rich;Liz

Sample code for the Score Script:

<div style="text-align: center;">[:aggregate:function{GOOGLE-CHART-PERCENTAGE}:field{data_01}:chart_size{400x100}:chart_color{008000,0000ff}:data_labels{short}:]</div>

Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.16 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

 
  Design by augs-burg.de & go-vista.de
This is the official website for Mad Blanks, a component written for Joomla!™
Mad Blanks, when used with Joomla!™, will allow you to give a quiz on your site. You can also use it to give a survey. Quizzes and surveys are popular applications on the Internet, including personality quizzes, name generators, and assessments.
This website and the featured software products herein written for Joomla!™ are the property of Chris Hallett, an independent programmer. Chris does not represent Open Source Matters, Inc. nor the Joomla!™ project.
Mad Blanks, Mad Current Event, and Mad Simple True False Quiz are licensed under the GNU General Public License (GPL) version 2.

www.madblanks.org | Mad Blanks - Quiz, survey, assessment, calculator, general purpose form | Privacy Policy | ©2014 Chris Hallett